Exceptional Education at the Heart of the Community

Academy Council

The Academy Council plays a vital role in the life of Oasis Academy Short Heath. It is comprised of members of the local community, the local authority, parent representatives, a member of the support staff and a member of the teaching staff. Meeting 6 times in the evening throughout the academic year, the Academy Council acts as ‘critical friends’ on issues of attainment and performance, whilst also being very involved in ensuring the development of a thriving and holistic community Hub.

The Academy Council does not have the statutory responsibilities of the Academy, these are held at national level by the OCL Board. All Academy Councillors are appointed by the Oasis Community Learning National Executive.

Oasis Academy Councils are made up of between 7 – 15 people. This list is updated every six months or annually. All Academy Councillors are appointed for a 3 year term of office unless stated otherwise.

Contact us to find out more about volunteering as an Academy Councillor and make the difference to your community today! 

Academy Council

Name

Category Role on AC Date Appointed/Reappointed End Date Business/Pecuniary Interests Attendance Academic Year 17/18 Attendance Academic Year 18/19
Catherine Preece Sponsor (Community) Chair / EYFS

17/04/2015
17/04/2018

16/04/2018
16/04/2021
NBA Secondary School Ambassador 4/4  
Caroline East-Goodman Non-Teaching Staff SEND / EYFS

01/03/2013
14/04/2015
14/04/2018

28/02/2015
13/04/2018
13/04/2021
None 3/4  
Sharon Warmington Sponsor (Community) Pupil Premium/KS2 27/02/2018 26/02/2021 None 1/1  
Helen Jim Parent Shadow SEND 14/04/2015
14/04/2018
13/04/2018
13/04/2021
None 3/3  
Michelle Lee Principal       None 3/4  
George Amakor Parent   27/04/2018 26/04/2021 None 0/0  
Roger Sargent  Sponsor (Community) Health and Safety and Pupil Council 01/03/2013
01/03/2015
01/03/2018
28/02/2015
28/02/2018
28/02/2021
None 2/4  
Rev. Ruth Souter Sponsor (Community)   01/03/2013
01/03/2015
01/03/2018
28/02/2015
28/02/2018
28/02/2021
CofE Vicar 1/4  
Hannah Tipper Teaching Staff   28/09/2016 27/09/2019 None 2/4  
Angela Watson Sponsor (Community) Safeguarding 01/03/2013
01/03/2015
01/03/2018
28/02/2015
28/02/2018
28/02/2021
None 2/4  
AC members w ho have resigned/term of office ended within last 12 months  
Jen Leavesley Sponsor (Community)   04/05/2017 18/05/2018      
Ayesha Mahmood Parent   14/04/2015 13/04/2018      
Henna Jawaid Sponsor (Community)   12/10/2016 11/10/2019